First day all over again… / De nuevo como el primer día…

Hello there!! How was your day?
My morning wasn’t that good… I didn’t go to the only two classes I had today because I couldn’t wake up on time… 😦 I learned the lesson. I have to organize my weekends better…I can’t get distracted because I have to go to bed as early as possible every night.

The afternoon was a complete different thing. It was cool!

It was my first time teaching this year. I have 2 groups now. They were both good. I had a lot of fun.

It was only introduction day, so I didn’t really “teach” anything today but I had them practicing and interacting with each other and I guess that was my favorite part hahaha

The first group consisting, mainly, of teens…that made me nervous but excited at the same time. After meeting them I can say I’m more excited than nervous… they are all so active and full of life! They are very extroverted and that makes them easier to work with 🙂 (and maybe difficult to control them sometimes) but I’m still nervous…not only because of their ages but also because they are the smartest kids out there haha more than half of them study there, at the University (UCV and only that is proof of how smart they are) not only that… they study Physics, Chemestry, Medicine and stuff like that…dude! wow! my respects! studying those things as career in here means you’re a walking brain! hahaha I’m both impressed and intimidated by them now haha It’s like teaching Spanish to the guys from the big bang theory haha
The second group has less “science geniuses” haha but they are very smart too! Chemestry and Engineering and all those impressive occupations jeje but they are adults you know? It’s more understandable! less humiliating! The others are teens!!! hahaha and I’m just there like… “Hey! I’m 24 and my only skill is that I can speak English and a little bit of Italian!” haha I felt oh! so lame! =$ it was great though hehe 🙂

I can’t wait to see how this time around is going to be… now I have to go… I have more readings, translations and classes to read, translate and prepare for tomorrow 🙂 if you’re praying for me… Thanks! and keep doing it cuz I need it! 🙂
and thank you all for reading me ! 😀

-Rose.

_______________________________________________________________

¡Hola a todos! ¿Qué tal su día?

Mi mañana no fue muy buena que digamos, no fui a ninguna de las dos clases que tenía porque no me pude despertar temprano. L Pero ya aprendí la lección, tengo que organizarme mejor los fines de semana, no me puedo distraer porque tengo que acostarme lo más temprano posible cada noche.
La tarde fue otra cosa completamente diferente J Fue mi primera vez dando clases este año, me tocan dos grupos, son muy buenos los dos, me divertí muchísimo.

Hoy era solo la introducción al curso y conocernos, así que realmente no “enseñé” nada hoy sino que los puse a practicar y a interactuar entre ellos y esa fue mí parte favorita jeje.

El primer grupo eran más que nada chamos (adolescentes)… sólo por eso estaba nerviosa pero emocionada a la vez y ya después de conocerlos puedo decir que estoy más emocionada que nerviosa… ¡Son muy activos y llenos de vida! Son extrovertidos y eso hace que sea más fácil trabajar con ellos J (y a la vez puede que más difícil de controlarlos) Aún así, igual me pone nerviosa enseñarles, no sólo por sus edades sino porque son genios jejeje más de la mitad de ellos estudian ahí en la Universidad (y la mayoría sabe que el sólo hecho de estudiar en la UCV significa que eres inteligente jaja) y además estudian carreras súper locas cómo Química, física, medicina, psicología…cosas como esas… y ¡wow! ¡na’guará! ¡mis respetos! Estudiar esas carreras significa que son cerebros con patas jajaja… Por eso me siento impresionada e intimidada por ellos jajaja es como si le estuviera enseñando español a los tipos de The Big Bang Theory jajaja.

El Segundo grupo tiene menos “genios científicos” pero también son muy inteligentes… tengo un señor que estudió Letras ahí en la central, tiene pinta de filósofo poético, ya me agrada jeje. También hay alguien de Química, algunos de Ingeniería y otras ocupaciones impresionantes pero ¡al menos estos son adultos! Es más comprensible jejeje, los otros son ¡prácticamente niños! Y yo me tengo que parar frente a ellos como “Emmm, bueno tengo 24 años y mi única habilidad es que puedo hablar inglés y un poquito de italiano” ¡Que tonta me sentí! Jajaja pero fue genial. 😀
Ya quiero ver que tal sale todo en esta oportunidad…Ahora me tengo que ir…tengo más lecturas, traducciones y clases que leer, traducir y preparar para mañana… J Si están orando por mi… ¡No dejen de hacerlo! ¡Lo necesito! Jeje 😉

¡Gracias, de nuevo, por pasar por aquí y leerme! Espero no se aburran o se cansen de mí, dándoles las gracias todo el tiempo, pero cada vez que lo escribo, de verdad es desde el fondo de mi corazón, valoro mucho que se tomen el tiempo para leer y comentar así que… ¡Gracias!

-Rose

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s